Is Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey salt
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Parmesan and Romano and Cheddar and Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Whey Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color).Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid.

Check Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto | Spoonful