Is Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory broth notes with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and easy portioning, while some note milder intensity compared with standard stocks. Packaging is praised for shelf stability and clear labeling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, vegetable fat (shea), toasted onion powder, sugar, potato starch, flavourings, chicken powder (chicken, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (2.5%), herbs (parsley, rosemary), chicken fat (chicken fat, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (1%), turmeric, red pepper, pepper, carrots, nutmeg, lovage root

Check Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavoryMeaty
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep