Is Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread Vegan?

Description
The cookie offers pronounced strawberry flavor with a tender, crumbly, melt in the mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as a tea or coffee time snack, dessert accompaniment, or party treat. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and freshness, while some mention high sweetness, compact portion size, and packaging concerns also mentioned.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- calcium citrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The cookie offers pronounced strawberry flavor with a tender, crumbly, melt in the mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as a tea or coffee time snack, dessert accompaniment, or party treat. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and freshness, while some mention high sweetness, compact portion size, and packaging concerns also mentioned.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono, And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene For Color), Sugar, Strawberry Topping: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry, Apple Powder, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Red 40, Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy And Egg.
Check Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


