Is Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread Vegetarian?

Description
The cookie offers pronounced strawberry flavor with a tender, crumbly, melt in the mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as a tea or coffee time snack, dessert accompaniment, or party treat. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and freshness, while some mention high sweetness, compact portion size, and packaging concerns also mentioned.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium citrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The cookie offers pronounced strawberry flavor with a tender, crumbly, melt in the mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as a tea or coffee time snack, dessert accompaniment, or party treat. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and freshness, while some mention high sweetness, compact portion size, and packaging concerns also mentioned.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono, And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene For Color), Sugar, Strawberry Topping: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry, Apple Powder, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Red 40, Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy And Egg.
Check Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


