Is Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), SUGAR, RASPBERRY TOPPING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, BLUE 1), EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND EGGS. THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES MILK, PECANS, ALMONDS, AND MACADAMIAS AND TREE NUTS.
Check Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
About this product
Cookie · Piece


