Is Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- +4 more
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), SUGAR, RASPBERRY TOPPING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, BLUE 1), EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND EGGS. THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES MILK, PECANS, ALMONDS, AND MACADAMIAS AND TREE NUTS.
Check Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
About this product
Cookie · Piece


