Is Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • calcium citrate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), SUGAR, RASPBERRY TOPPING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, BLUE 1), EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND EGGS. THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES MILK, PECANS, ALMONDS, AND MACADAMIAS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Knott's Berry Farm Raspberry Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go