Is Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream nonfat milk
- buttermilk powder
- sour cream powder
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- +4 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Phosphates), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto color added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Locust Bean, and Guar Gum)), Frank’s Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dimethyl Silicone), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Vinegar, and Salt), Whey Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream [Cream Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Cultured Nonfat Milk, and Acid), Green Onions.
Check Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


