Is Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Phosphates), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto color added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Locust Bean, and Guar Gum)), Frank’s Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dimethyl Silicone), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Vinegar, and Salt), Whey Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream [Cream Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Cultured Nonfat Milk, and Acid), Green Onions.
Check Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


