Is Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • sour cream
  • cream nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Phosphates), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto color added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Locust Bean, and Guar Gum)), Frank’s Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dimethyl Silicone), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Vinegar, and Salt), Whey Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream [Cream Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Cultured Nonfat Milk, and Acid), Green Onions.

Check Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich