Is Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken white meat
- cooked white meat chicken
- natural flavor
- enzymes
chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Phosphates), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto color added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Locust Bean, and Guar Gum)), Frank’s Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dimethyl Silicone), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Vinegar, and Salt), Whey Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream [Cream Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Cultured Nonfat Milk, and Acid), Green Onions.
Check Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


