Is Knott's Pimento Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- american cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- swiss cheese
- processed swiss/american cheese food
- xanthan gum and natural flavors
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Swiss/American cheese food [Swiss cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), American cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, whey, sodium phosphate, salt, and artificial color (annatto and paprika)]. Dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, egg yolks, salt, cider vinegar, potassium sorbate (preservative), spice, xanthan gum and natural flavors), pimientos (pimientos, water and citric acid).
Check Knott's Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knott's Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knott's Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


