Is Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored envelopes deliver a neutral, virtually tasteless profile and set to a clear, smooth, slightly springy texture when prepared. Commonly used to set desserts, mousses, aspics, stabilize creams, thicken sauces, and make gummies. Reviews note consistent, reliable results and easy-to-measure envelopes, with dissolution requiring proper softening and yielding predictable gels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin.

Check Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep