Is Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored envelopes deliver a neutral, virtually tasteless profile and set to a clear, smooth, slightly springy texture when prepared. Commonly used to set desserts, mousses, aspics, stabilize creams, thicken sauces, and make gummies. Reviews note consistent, reliable results and easy-to-measure envelopes, with dissolution requiring proper softening and yielding predictable gels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin.

Check Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knox Unflavored Gelatin, 4 ct - Envelopes, 1.0 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep