Is Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3); RASPBERRY TOPPING (WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PURPLE CARROT JUICE AND GRAPE JUICE [COLOR]).

Check Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildFruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go