Is Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • lowfat cottage cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3); RASPBERRY TOPPING (WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PURPLE CARROT JUICE AND GRAPE JUICE [COLOR]).

Check Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildFruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go