Is Knudsen, Cream Whipping Heavy, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% of: Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80

Check Knudsen, Cream Whipping Heavy, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knudsen, Cream Whipping Heavy, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingTopping