Is Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- lowfat cottage cheese
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, And Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blueberry Topping (Water, Blueberries, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)
Check Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving
Where to buy
Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


