Is Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, And Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blueberry Topping (Water, Blueberries, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)
Check Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving
Where to buy
Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


