Is Ko-Lee Go Noodles Delicious Noodles, Anytime Barbeque Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e627
- e631
- e621
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (gluten), Palm Ol (contains Antioxidant: E306), Water, Salt Seasoning: Wheat Flour (gluten), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavour Enhancers (e621, E627, E631), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Bbq Flavour, Soysauce Powder (contains Wheat, Soya), Colour (e150a), Yeast Extract, Hvp (contains Soya), Palm Oil, Pepper Powder, Anti-caking Agent (e551, Colour (e160c). Manufactured In The Same Facility That Processes Celery, Crustacean And Milk. Contains: Wheat, Gluten.
Check Ko-Lee Go Noodles Delicious Noodles, Anytime Barbeque Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ko-Lee Go Noodles Delicious Noodles, Anytime Barbeque Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Noodle · Dried


