Is Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
egg white
concentrated chicken stock

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored instant chow mein offers a savory, slightly sweet sauce with springy, pan-fried-style noodles; tray format enables quick microwave or stovetop reheating. Shoppers note convenient, portable packaging and consistent texture, while reviews vary on seasoning intensity. Common uses include fast lunches, campus meals, or topping with fresh additions or sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil), Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Stock, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Bok Choy, Dried Carrot Flake, Dried Green Bean, Egg White, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Sucralose, Tbhq, Vinegar, Wheat, Xanthan Gum, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products

Check Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful