Is Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e631
- e627
- disodium inosinate
- seasoning additives
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle: Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, contains Antioxidant (E319)) Fresh Shallot, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate (E500), Polyphosphate (E452), Hydrocolloid (E401), Potassium Carbonate (E501) and Seasoning Additives (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631)), Seasoning Sachet: Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (contains Soybeans), Salt Flavour, Enhancers (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631), Ganic Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Curry Powder, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Ground Spice, Coarse Chilli, Oil Sachet: Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, Contains Antioxidant (E319)) and Fresh Shallot
Check Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


