Is Ko-Lee Go Noodles Mixed Vegetable Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • e631
  • e621

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (gluten), Palm Oil (contains Tocopherol, Antioxidant (e306)), Water, Salt. Seasoning: Dehydrated Vegetables (ad Carrots, Fd Peas, Fd Corn), Wheat Flour (gluten), Maltodextrin, Salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Gutamate (flavour Enhancer, E621), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Palm Oil, Celery Seed Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate (flavour Enhancers, E627, E631), Pepper Powder, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent, E551. Manufactured In The Same Facility That Processes Soya, Crustacean And Milk. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Celery.

Check Ko-Lee Go Noodles Mixed Vegetable Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch