Is Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go