Is Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go