Is Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles Dairy Free?

Description
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.
Ingredients
Water, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Brownulated Sugar, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, White Rice Flour), Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Guar Gum. Contains Egg And Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.
Check Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed, Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 2.12 Oz
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


