Is Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 100% whole grain oat flour

100% whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Brownulated Sugar, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, White Rice Flour), Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Guar Gum. Contains Egg And Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.

Check Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go