Is Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM.
Check Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Buttermilk Carb Conscious Power Waffles, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
About this product
Snack · Frozen


