Is Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Fudge Box - 14.82 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate fudge flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges; customers report moist, chocolate-forward bites often. Common uses include baking for family desserts, topping with ice cream, and bringing to potlucks. Reviewers note consistent results, easy-to-prepare batter, and occasional comments about sweetness or cakey texture when overbaked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Fudge Box - 14.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Fudge Box - 14.82 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingMeal Prep