Is Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Lecithin), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Rnonocalcium Phosphate)

Check Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking