Is Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Lecithin), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Rnonocalcium Phosphate)

Check Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking