Is Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisp
- natural flavor
- soluble lecithin
- dextrose
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Almond And Milk.
Check Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


