Is Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Almond And Milk.
Check Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


