Is Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Almond And Milk.
Check Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


