Is Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisp
- natural flavor
- soluble lecithin
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Almond And Milk.
Check Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


