Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, FLAXSEED (YELLOW), ORGANIC QUINOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHIA SEED, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, B VITAMIN BLEND (NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN).

Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep