Is Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dried milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve muffin mix yields a blueberry muffin with pronounced fruit flavor and a moist, slightly dense crumb. Commonly prepared quickly in microwave or oven for breakfast, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews commonly note convenience, reliable blueberry taste, portability, and occasional variability in texture or moisture across purchases, pack availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Palm Oil, Non-fat Dried Milk, Honey Powder (Honey, Wheat Starch), Natural Flavor, Freeze Dried Cultivated Blueberries, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Blueberry Powder, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate

Check Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking