Is Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Sunflower Lecithin), Whey Protein Concentrate, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Natural Vanilla, Flavor, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening)

Check Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking