Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- milk protein concentrate
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Semisweet, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower, Lecithin), Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower, Lecithin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt,, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.
Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


