Is Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve s'mores-inspired flapjack cup offers a sweet, toasted-candy flavor with a soft, cakey interior and occasional gooey pockets; commonly warmed and eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or camping treat. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and satisfying taste, while some report variable texture and occasional excess sweetness and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Graham Flour, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Palm Oil, Marshmallows (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go