Is Kodiak Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM OIL, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT.

Check Kodiak Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go