No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kodiak Cubs Adventure Waffles Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Eggs, Cane Sugar, 100% Wholegrain Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, 100% Wholegrain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Egg And Wheat. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Milk And Soy.

Check Kodiak Cubs Adventure Waffles Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kodiak Cubs Adventure Waffles Cinnamon | Spoonful