Is Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar | Spoonful