Is Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


