Is Kodiak Peanut Butter Crunchy Granola Bar - 7.95 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy peanut butter–flavored granola bars deliver a pronounced nutty taste and firm, brittle texture appreciated by many reviewers. Consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or on-the-go bites for hiking and commuting. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crunch and flavor, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy peanut butter–flavored granola bars deliver a pronounced nutty taste and firm, brittle texture appreciated by many reviewers. Consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or on-the-go bites for hiking and commuting. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crunch and flavor, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and freshness.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Pea Protein Concentrate with Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Peanuts, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Oil, Molasses, Honey, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Palm Oil.
Check Kodiak Peanut Butter Crunchy Granola Bar - 7.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Peanut Butter Crunchy Granola Bar - 7.95 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Peanut Butter Crunchy Granola Bar - 7.95 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


