Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat
- 100% whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Banana Powder, Light Molasses (refinery syrup, cane molasses), Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Cinnamon. Contains wheat. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, milk, soy, and tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Dried


