Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart cherry and campfire s'mores flavors combine in a chewy, slightly crunchy granola bar often eaten as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about dryness or excess sweetness and mixed opinions on portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, 100% whole grain brown rice, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), marshmallows (tapioca syrup, cane sugar, water, tapioca starch, carrageenan, soy protein, natural flavor), cane sugar, almond butter (almonds), soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/ or soybean oil, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt. Contains almonds, milk, and soy. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go