Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores Vegan?

Description
Tart cherry and campfire s'mores flavors combine in a chewy, slightly crunchy granola bar often eaten as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about dryness or excess sweetness and mixed opinions on portion size and value.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisps
- canola lecithin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tart cherry and campfire s'mores flavors combine in a chewy, slightly crunchy granola bar often eaten as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about dryness or excess sweetness and mixed opinions on portion size and value.
Ingredients
100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, 100% whole grain brown rice, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), marshmallows (tapioca syrup, cane sugar, water, tapioca starch, carrageenan, soy protein, natural flavor), cane sugar, almond butter (almonds), soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/ or soybean oil, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt. Contains almonds, milk, and soy. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, peanuts, and tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


