Is Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • 100% whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • 100% whole grain oat flour
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

100% whole grain wheat flour
wheat protein isolate
100% whole grain oat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON CRYSTALS [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN).

Check Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep