Is Kodiak Cakes® Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
cream
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Strawberries, Sea Salt, Cream, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Oats, Milk. May Contain: Egg, Soy. Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Kodiak Cakes® Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Breakfast
Dairy Free? Kodiak Cakes® Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal | Spoonful